Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 20 July 1951 , Birmingham, England, UK
Birth Name : Jeff Rawle
Nickname : Jeff
Height : 5' 7½
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Grey

Read More

Jeff Rawle is a well-known British actor, famous for his roles in the long-running television series Drop the Dead Donkey (1990-2008), Doctor Who (1984), Hollyoaks (1995), and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005).

.... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 55
Pictures : 6
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 21
Latest Fan : Wonlus

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Drop the Dead Donkey (TV Series 1990-1998)

  • Projects Name: Drop the Dead Donkey (TV Series 1990-1998) (1998)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 9 August 1990 (UK)
  • Character: George Dent
  • Rating: 8.6
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK
  • Genre: Comedy
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime:
  • Tagline: Political satire about a TV news company.

Drop the Dead Donkey (TV Series 1990-1998) Drop the Dead Donkey is a situation comedy that ran on Channel 4 in the United Kingdom from 1990 to 1998. It was set in the offices of “GlobeLink News,” a fictional TV news company. Recorded close to transmission, it made use of current news events as a means of giving the programme a greater sense of realism. It was created by Andy Hamilton and Guy Jenkin. The series had an ensemble cast, making stars of Haydn Gwynne, Stephen Tompkinson and Neil Pearson.