Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 20 July 1951 , Birmingham, England, UK
Birth Name : Jeff Rawle
Nickname : Jeff
Height : 5' 7½
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Grey

Read More

Jeff Rawle is a well-known British actor, famous for his roles in the long-running television series Drop the Dead Donkey (1990-2008), Doctor Who (1984), Hollyoaks (1995), and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005).

.... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 55
Pictures : 6
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 21
Latest Fan : Wonlus

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

The Royal (TV Series 2003-2011)

  • Projects Name: The Royal (TV Series 2003-2011) (2004)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 6 September 2003 (USA)
  • Character: Banks
  • Rating: 6.3
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK
  • Genre: Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 60 minutes
  • Tagline:

The Royal (TV Series 2003-2011) The Royal is a British medical drama series produced by ITV. The show comprises one hour episodes which were normally first aired on ITV in the Sunday early evening slot. The title of the series refers to the fictional "St Aidan's Royal Free Hospital", located in the rural seaside town of Elsinby close to Aidensfield and the actual towns of Whitby and Scarborough. The hospital served both the local farmers and townsfolk and visiting holidaymakers. The show was set in the 1960s and the outside scenes were filmed in the North Yorkshire holiday resort of Scarborough. It began as a spin-off from the other popular ITV show set in North Yorkshire, Heartbeat.