Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 20 July 1951 , Birmingham, England, UK
Birth Name : Jeff Rawle
Nickname : Jeff
Height : 5' 7½
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Grey

Read More

Jeff Rawle is a well-known British actor, famous for his roles in the long-running television series Drop the Dead Donkey (1990-2008), Doctor Who (1984), Hollyoaks (1995), and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005).

.... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 55
Pictures : 6
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 21
Latest Fan : Wonlus

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

A Touch of Frost (TV Series 1992-2010)

  • Projects Name: A Touch of Frost (TV Series 1992-2010) (2005)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 6 December 1992 (UK)
  • Character: Steve Markham
  • Rating: 8.2
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK
  • Genre: Crime/Drama/Mystery
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 105 minutes
  • Tagline:

A Touch of Frost (TV Series 1992-2010) DI Frost is an old-school no-nonsense copper who believes in traditional policing methods. Assisted by several officers including the ever-able DS Toolan, Frost uses what he knows about the street to find solutions to complex crimes as a member of the Denton CID. His home life is complex as he cares for his wife until her death and then leads a quiet bachelor's life, with only the occasional attempt at a relationship with another woman. His daily nemesis however is the Station's commander, Supt. Mullett, who is constantly worrying about budgets, staffing levels and crime statistics. He doesn't appreciate DI Frost's rough and ready manner, which doesn't stop him from trotting him out - with his George Cross, Britain's highest civilian honour for gallantry - when it suits him. Written by garykmcd