Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 20 July 1951 , Birmingham, England, UK
Birth Name : Jeff Rawle
Nickname : Jeff
Height : 5' 7½
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Grey

Read More

Jeff Rawle is a well-known British actor, famous for his roles in the long-running television series Drop the Dead Donkey (1990-2008), Doctor Who (1984), Hollyoaks (1995), and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005).

.... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 55
Pictures : 6
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 21
Latest Fan : Wonlus

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Doc Martin (TV Series 2004-Present)

  • Projects Name: Doc Martin (TV Series 2004-Present) (2004)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 2 September 2004 (UK)
  • Character: Roger Fenn
  • Rating: 8.4
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK
  • Genre: Comedy/Drama
  • Status: Ongoing
  • Runtime: 50 minutes
  • Tagline:

Doc Martin (TV Series 2004-Present) Dr. Martin Ellingham, a London-based surgeon, relocates to the picturesque seaside village of Port Wenn, establishing himself as the area's general practitioner. He grew up in he area having been raised by his now widowed Aunt Joan Norton. His reasons for leaving London and the high-paid life of a consultant are not clear initially but related to a phobia he has recently developed. He soon meets several of the locals and eccentricity abounds. Martin's situation is made more difficult by what can only be referred as an almost complete lack of an acceptable bedside manner. He is gruff, abrupt and intolerant, not only in issues related to medicine, but to life in general. He and the headmistress of the local school, Louisa Glasson, are clearly attracted to another and despite their awkwardness, slowly develop a relationship. Written by garykmcd