Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 20 July 1951 , Birmingham, England, UK
Birth Name : Jeff Rawle
Nickname : Jeff
Height : 5' 7½
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Grey

Read More

Jeff Rawle is a well-known British actor, famous for his roles in the long-running television series Drop the Dead Donkey (1990-2008), Doctor Who (1984), Hollyoaks (1995), and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005).

.... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 55
Pictures : 6
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 21
Latest Fan : Wonlus

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Trimming Pablo (Short Film)

  • Projects Name: Trimming Pablo (Short Film) (2011)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date:
  • Character: Brian
  • Rating: Not yet Released
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK
  • Genre: Short/Drama/History
  • Status: Post-production
  • Runtime: 19 minutes
  • Tagline:

Trimming Pablo (Short Film) A November day in Cold War Britain. And Spanish Communist party member Pablo Picasso steps off the train to attend the 1950 Sheffield World Peace Congress. A disastrous day for the British Peace movement as the conference is called to a halt by a fearful Government. But Picasso's visit will go on to touch the lives of many. One man in particular - the Sheffield barber who cuts Picasso's hair - will carry the memory of his encounter forever. Paul Freeman stars as Picasso in this fascinating and poetic new drama inspired by real events. Stunningly lit and filmed in black and white by cinematographer Mike Fox BSC. Produced and directed by Tim Newton, the film also stars Marc Berman, Jeff Rawle and Colin Stinton.. Written by Anonymous