Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 20 July 1951 , Birmingham, England, UK
Birth Name : Jeff Rawle
Nickname : Jeff
Height : 5' 7½
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Grey

Read More

Jeff Rawle is a well-known British actor, famous for his roles in the long-running television series Drop the Dead Donkey (1990-2008), Doctor Who (1984), Hollyoaks (1995), and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005).

.... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 55
Pictures : 6
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 21
Latest Fan : Wonlus

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

An Adventure in Space and Time

  • Projects Name: An Adventure in Space and Time (2013)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: November 22, 2013
  • Character: Mervyn Pinfield
  • Rating: 8.4
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 90 minutes
  • Tagline:

An Adventure in Space and Time In 1963 Sydney Newman, progressive head of BBC TV's drama department, wants to fill a Saturday tea-time slot with a show with youth appeal and hits on the idea of an august figure, like a doctor, leading a group of companions on time travel adventures. He engages inexperienced young producer Verity Lambert to expand the idea. Fighting sexist and racial bigotry Verity and young Indian director Waris Hussein persuade crusty character actor William Hartnell to play the doctor figure and, despite technical hiccups and competition with coverage of the Kennedy assassination, the first episode of 'Doctor Who' is born. As the show becomes an success Hartnell displays an obsession with his character but, after three years, ill health catches up with him and he starts to forget lines. Newman tells him that Doctor Who will 'regenerate' and he will be replaced by younger actor Patrick Troughton. Though attached to the part and reluctant to give it up Hartnell wishes every success to Troughton, ... Written by don @ minifie-1