Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 20 July 1951 , Birmingham, England, UK
Birth Name : Jeff Rawle
Nickname : Jeff
Height : 5' 7½
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Grey

Read More

Jeff Rawle is a well-known British actor, famous for his roles in the long-running television series Drop the Dead Donkey (1990-2008), Doctor Who (1984), Hollyoaks (1995), and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005).

.... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 55
Pictures : 6
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 21
Latest Fan : Wonlus

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Jeff Rawle Quotes

"I recently did a Midsomer Murders and met an untimely end in that. I'm much more used to being murdered."
"I tend to be cast as likeable losers - the victim, not the killer."
"As Silas I've got the best part.The rest of the cast are very jealous and always saying to me 'I want to play the baddie'."
"Judy Garland once said 'If you have to be in a soap, make sure you don't play the worst part'.
"Typically I got to wear the Marks and Sparks or Matalan suit while Neil got the good tweeds. It was the same on Drop the Dead."
"I think every actor has to do a Midsomer Murders during their career. It's like jury service, but much more enjoyable!"
"Gerry is a jobsworth. He works for the council and thinks everything should be on a database."(on his role in Midsomer Murders)
"Hollyoaks is usually on when I’m in make-up or prosthetics!"
"I've never played a murderer before in my 42-year career, so it's a new kind of role and a very interesting one for me."