Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 20 July 1951 , Birmingham, England, UK
Birth Name : Jeff Rawle
Nickname : Jeff
Height : 5' 7½
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Grey

Read More

Jeff Rawle is a well-known British actor, famous for his roles in the long-running television series Drop the Dead Donkey (1990-2008), Doctor Who (1984), Hollyoaks (1995), and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005).

.... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 55
Pictures : 6
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 2
Fans : 21
Latest Fan : Wonlus

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Jeff Rawle Trivia

  • He played Amos Diggory, father to Cedric Diggory played by Robert Pattinson in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.
  • In 2008, Jeff appeared as Gilbert Murray in the National Theatre's production of Tony Harrison's play Fram.
  • Jeff appeared in Ultimate Force - "Never Go Back" alongside Ross Kemp.
  • Among his stage appearances, Jeff's been in Michael Frayn's highly-acclaimed Noises Off at the Piccadilly Theatre.
  • Jeff's appeared in a number of feature films such as A Hitch in Time, Testimony of a Child and The Doctor and the Devils.
  • He also played the title role in Neville's Island and starred in children's serial, Microsoap.
  • Jeff's first major TV role was the title part in Billy Liar for LWT in 1973.
  • He's popped up in numerous other series such as The Good Sex Guide, Wycliffe, Minder, Casualty, Doctor Who, Boon and Bergerac.
  • His distinctive voice and adeptness for quirky characters have made him the frontman for several advertising campaigns.
  • He has an excellent ear for northern accents. He's also very musical and plays the drums and other percussion, guitar and piano.
  • Jeff co-wrote The Young Poisoner's Handbook for TV in 1995 and the screenplay for the feature film Who Goes There?
  • Jeff worked at the Sheffield Playhouse before training to be an actor at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA).